top of page

Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site spirit-bristols.co.uk

In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal data how we use it, the limited circumstances under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 November 2023.

Spirit-Bristol is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at spirit_bristol@yahoo.co.uk

Show more

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.We may process the following types of personal data about you: • Customer data may include your name, username and title, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers. We process this data in order for us to complete your order, supply the goods and keep records of these transactions. Our lawful ground for processing this information is the performance of a contract between you and us.  • Communications Data may include any communication that you send to us via email, social media or mail. We process this information for the purposes of communication with you and our lawful ground for processing this information is to reply to communications sent to us and keep our records updated. • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services. We process this information to operate our website, deliver relevant content to you, keep the site secure and for administration of the site. Our lawful ground for processing is our legitimate interest which in this case is to properly administer our website and business. • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol(ip) addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our site. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website, to administer the business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our on and offline advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business.  • Marketing Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this information in order for you to take place in prize draws and competitions, to deliver relevant website content and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy. • Financial and Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by the website and phone. We process this information in order to complete your order and supply the goods to you. Our lawful ground for processing this information is the performance of a contract between you and us. Please note during our checkout process we do not have access to your card information but this data is processed by a third-party payment processing company who securely process your payment information. If you do not provide us with your personal data [IPD], we may not be able to perform the contract between us (for example we may be unable to deliver our products to you). We will notify you if we have insufficient data to complete our contract at the time.

bottom of page