top of page

Burdock Root (Arctium Lappa syn.) 25g Loose Herbal Tea

 

Latin Name: Arctium lappa syn. Arctium majus, Arcion majus, Arcion tomentosum and Lappa glabra.

Plant Family:  Asteraceae

Other Names: Greater burdock, Edible burdock, Lappa, Beggar's Button, Fox's Clote, Thorny Burr, Cockle Buttons, Love Leaves, Happy Major and Clot-Bur.

 

Burdock root tea—also called burdock tea—is a herbal tea made from the root of the burdock plant. Long used in Chinese medicine, some herbal medicine specialists believe that the drink can improve your immune system and lower blood pressure. It is also used to reverse the signs of ageing and improve hair health.

Magic

Burdock Root is a protective herb, add to incense and spells for this and cast around the home to ward off negativity. Carry in a pouch/sachet for protection against evil and negativity. It can also be used in purification and healing spells and incenses.

Magical Uses: Protection, healing and purification.: Gender: Feminine
Planet: Venus
Element: Water

 

 

 

Packed in a brown eco friendly ziplock bag so your herbs stay fresh at all times!

Burdock Root (Arctium Lappa syn.) 25g Loose Herbal Tea

£1.45Price
  • Must be infused in boiling water prior to consuming.

bottom of page