Relaxing, soothing and calming.
Beneficial for use in skin care - especially for oily skin, Vetivert is also a good muscle ease and a general tonic.
Vetiveria zizanoides Root Oil is an essential oil steam distilled from the dried roots of the Vetivert, Vetiveria zizanoides, Poaceae.
Vetivert Essential Oil is known throughout India and Sri Lanka as The Oil of Tranquility.Try burning or vaporising it to experience it's lovely, calming action on the emotions and to soothe feelings of anger or frustration. It may also help you to sleep.
Used extensively in perfumes - you may find the perfume is more pleasing when diluted. It's also useful as a fixative in oil mixtures.
You might also like to try adding a few drops to your bath - this will help to reduce stress and you can relax while you take in its amazingly relaxing aroma.
In skincare Vetivert can be blended with a massage oil to help with rheumatism and arthritic pain and insomnia.
In a cream or lotion Vetivert is beneficial to dry, dehydrated and irritated skin.Baths: blend 5-8 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil and add to bathMassages: add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oilVaporisation: add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner, aroma stone or aroma streamShelf Life and Preservatives:Our essential oils all have a shelf life in excess of 12 months. However, as with any essential oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening.Our Essential Oils:100% pure, therapeutic grade essential oils suitable for use by therapists.Suitable for making cosmetics, massage oils, soaps and candles as well as for use in the home.
top of page
bottom of page